BAFTA PRESENTS FILM AWARDS NOMINEES

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announces its nominees for film awards Friday in London. BAFTA’s Anne Morrison, actor Stephen Fry and, and actress Gugu Mbatha-Raw presented the list of nominees.

Bridges of Spies and Carol led the pack with nine nominations each.

Best Film contenders include The Big Short, Bridges of Spies, Carol, The Revenant, and Spotlight.

Bryan Cranston, Eddie Remayne, Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, and Michael Fassbender are competing for Leading Actor category.

bafta bryan cranston bafta leonardo dicaprio bafta matt damon bafta michael fassbender bafta alicia vikander eddie redmayne

Alicia Vikander, Brie Larson, Cate Blanchett, Maggie Smith, and Saoirse Ronan are vying for Leading Actress.

bafta brie larson bafta cate blanchett bafta maggie smith bafta saoirse ronan

The awards ceremony will be on February at the Royal Opera House in London.

Here are the complete list of nominees:

BEST FILM
“The Big Short” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
“Bridge of Spies” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
“Carol” Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
“The Revenant” Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
“Spotlight” Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

DIRECTOR
“The Big Short” Adam McKay
“Bridge of Spies” Steven Spielberg
“Carol” Todd Haynes
“The Martian” Ridley Scott
“The Revenant” Alejandro G. Inarritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Bridge of Spies” Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
“Ex Machina” Alex Garland
“The Hateful Eight” Quentin Tarantino
“Inside Out” Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve
“Spotlight” Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Big Short” Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
“Brooklyn” Nick Hornby
“Carol” Phyllis Nagy
“Room” Emma Donoghue
“Steve Jobs” Aaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR
Bryan Cranston “Trumbo”
Eddie Redmayne “The Danish Girl”
Leonardo DiCaprio “The Revenant”
Matt Damon “The Martian”
Michael Fassbender “Steve Jobs”

LEADING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander “The Danish Girl”
Brie Larson “Room”
Cate Blanchett “Carol”
Maggie Smith “The Lady in the Van”
Saoirse Ronan “Brooklyn”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro “Sicario”
Christian Bale “The Big Short”
Idris Elba “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Ruffalo “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance “Bridge of Spies”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander “Ex Machina”
Jennifer Jason Leigh “The Hateful Eight”
Julie Walters “Brooklyn”
Kate Winslet “Steve Jobs”
Rooney Mara “Carol”

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Bridge of Spies” Thomas Newman
“The Hateful Eight” Ennio Morricone
“The Revenant” Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
“Sicario” Johann Johannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Bridge of Spies” Janusz Kaminski
“Carol” Ed Lachman
“Mad Max: Fury Road” John Seale
“The Revenant” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Sicario” Roger Deakins

EDITING
“The Big Short” Hank Corwin
“Bridge of Spies” Michael Kahn
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Margaret Sixel
“The Martian” Pietro Scalia
“The Revenant” Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Bridge of Spies” Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
“Carol” Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
“The Martian” Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
“Brooklyn” Odile Dicks-Mireaux
“Carol” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl” Paco Delgado
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR
“Brooklyn” Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
“Carol” Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan
“The Danish Girl” Jan Sewell
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
“The Revenant” Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND
“Bridge of Spies” Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
“The Martian” Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
“The Revenant” Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Ant-Man” Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
“Ex Machina” Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
“The Martian” Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“The Assassin” Hou Hsiao-Hsien
“Force Majeure” Ruben Ostlund
“Theeb” Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
“Timbuktu” Abderrahmane Sissako
“Wild Tales” Damian Szifron

DOCUMENTARY
“Amy” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
“Cartel Land” Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
“He Named Me Malala” Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie Macdonald
“Listen to Me” Marlon Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
“Sherpa” Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM
“Inside Out” Pete Docter
“Minions” Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“45 Years” Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
“Amy” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
“Brooklyn” John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
“The Danish Girl” Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
“Ex Machina” Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
“The Lobster” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Alex Garland (Director) “Ex Machina”
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) “Second Coming”
Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) “Theeb”
Sean Mcallister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) “A Syrian Love Story”
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) “The Survivalist”

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Edmond” Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
“Manoman” Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
“Prologue” Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Elephant” Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
“Mining Poems or Odes” Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
“Operator” Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
“Over” Jorn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
“Samuel-613” Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
John Boyega
Taron Egerton

 

Source: Variety